Privacy Policy

of WeAreDevelopers GmbH

Status: May 2017
WeAreDevelopers GmbH with its seat in Vienna, registered with the commercial register of the Commercial Court in Vienna under FN 468210 w (hereinafter "WeAreDevelopers" or "we" "our", "us") offers at wearedevelopers.com (hereinafter the "Website") services for both developers looking for job opportunities (hereinafter the "Developer" or "you") and employers looking for job applicants in the IT-sector (hereinafter the "Employer"). The following privacy policy applies to all Developers using the Website.

1. General

1.1 WeAreDevelopers offers services on the Website that connect registered Developers with top tech Employers worldwide (the "Services").

1.2 WeAreDevelopers is aware that the protection and careful handling of the Developer's personal data is very important. This privacy policy clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of user data by WeAreDevelopers.

1.3 WeAreDevelopers shall use the information, data and data provided by the Developer only in accordance with the Austrian and European data protection laws, this Privacy Policy and the consent of the Developer.

1.4 The Developer has the right and the obligation to keep the information and data up to date, to process, replace and/or amend them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.5 WeAreDevelopers deletes the entire data of the Developer basically after termination of the contractual relationship, but at the latest after expiry of the statutory retention obligations, in particular according to the commercial and fiscal accounting regulations.

2. Collection and Usage of Personal Data

2.1 WeAreDevelopers uses the following personal data for the purposes of the operation of the Website and for the purposes of connecting Developers with top tech Employers worldwide though the Website:



2.2 By registering to the Services of the Website with a third-party account or populating your profile by importing such information from your social network account (e.g. LinkedIn), you hereby grant WeAreDevelopers permission to access and use your information through that service, as permitted by that third party service, and to store your log-in credentials for that service to enable the Service.

2.3 Within the framework of the use of the Services on the Website, target-group-specific advertisements of third parties are displayed. WeAreDevelopers may use parts of the personal data of the Developers for the selection of the target groups for this purpose. However, this selection is made only on an anonymous basis; thus there is no personal link for advertising customers of the Website to Developers.

3. Cookies

3.1 WeAreDevelopers uses "cookies". Cookies are small text files which can be stored on the terminal device of the Developer or in the browser ("Cookies") in order to understand the use of the Services of the Website, to adapt the Services to the needs of the Developers and to recognize the Developer upon their next log in to the Website.

3.2 These cookies do not contain any personal data or personal information about the Developer, so that the Developer cannot be identified solely with the information obtained from the Cookies.

3.3 The Developer may deactive Cookies form the terminal and the browers. However, this can affect the functionality of the Website.

4. Social Plug-ins

The Website also contains plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, Google+ and Twitter that are operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook), Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google+) or Twitter Inc.: 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (Twitter). By selecting a button, messages can be transmitted to the social network in question. If you are logged in in one of these networks and you access a website with such a feature, your browser will build up a connection with this social network and the social network will be enabled to refer the access of the website to your account of the corresponding social network. In case this is not what you want, please visit the Website of WeAreDevelopers, without being logged in on one of the social networks mentioned above.

5. Google Analytics

5.1 This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are saved on the Developer's computer and that permit an analysis of the usage of the Website by the Developer. The information generated by the cookie regarding the Developer's usage of the Website are usually transmitted to a server of Google in the US and saved there. In the event of IP anonymisation being activated on this Website, however, the IP address of the Developer will be shortened beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server of Google in the US and saved there.

5.2 On behalf of WeAreDevelopers, Google will use this information to analyse the usage of the Website, to compile reports on the Website activities and to provide other services associated with the Website usage and the Internet usage towards the Website operator. The IP address transmitted within the framework of Google Analytics by the Developer's browser will not be combined with other data of Google.

5.3 The Developer can prevent cookies being saved by a corresponding setting in the browser software; however, WeAreDevelopers points out to the Developer that in this case the Developer may not be able to use all functions of this website in full. In addition, the Developer can prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and relating to his/her usage of the Website (incl. his/her IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

6. Declaration of consent for the use of the services of WeAreDevelopers

By placing a check-mark in the registration process the Developer confirm that he/she has read the privacy policy of WeAreDevelopers and grant expressly the following consent:

6.1 The Developer agrees that the following personal data regarding the Services offered by WeAreDevelopers as well as for advertising by third parties on the Website will be used by WeAreDevelopers:

6.1.1 active email address
6.1.2 country of residence
6.1.3 academic background
6.1.4 technical or product skills
6.1.5 experience and employment history
6.1.6 job preferences (salary, location, industry)

6.2 The Developer agrees that his/her IP-address and his/her log files (data about the use of the Website) may be used for the compilation of Developer profiles. For this purpose WeAreDevelopers makes use of Google Analytics, so Developer's IP-address and log files about the visits of the Website are provided to Google Inc. as a service provider for the purpose of analysing the use of the Website.

6.3 The Developer agrees that his/her IP-address and his/her data about the use of the Website are transmitted to Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA or to Twitter Inc.: 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA when using social plug-ins of Facebook, Google+ or Twitter, respectively. The Developer acknowledge that with the use of social plug-ins, Facebook Inc., Google Inc. and Twitter Inc. collect data about him/her on the Wesite, and that he/she can prevent the collection by logging off from social media before accessing the Website of WeAreDevelopers.

6.4 The Developer may revoke his/her consent given in section 11 in writing by mail to WeAreDevelopers, Garnisongasse 3/9, 1090 Wien or by e-mail team@wearedevelopers.com at any time.

7. Newsletter/consent pursuant to telecommunications act 2003

The Developer agrees that WeAreDevelopers sends him/her information and advertising material about activities and service offers of WeAreDevelopers pursuant to § 107 Abs 2 telecommunications act 2003 ("Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003") to the e-mail address provides by the Developer.

The Developer may revoke his/her consent given in section 12 in writing by mail to WeAreDevelopers, Garnisongasse 3/9, 1090 Wien or by e-mail team@wearedevelopers.com at any time.

8. Information, Revocation Right, Questions

8.1 Upon request, the Developer is informed about the data stored for him / her. The information can also be provided electronically on request. For further information please contact: WeAreDevelopers, Garnisongasse 3/9, 1090 Vienna, E-Mail: team@wearedevelopers.com

8.2 The Developer is entitled to request the rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

8.3 The Developer has the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Hohenstaufengasse 3 1010 Wien, +43 1 531 15-202525, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if their rights to data protection are being infringed.

9. Right of modification

We reserve the right to amend the provisions of the Privacy Policy without giving any reasons at any time, whereby any such amendments shall be published on the Website and (at most) by sending the text of the amendment to the e-mail address provided by the Developer in each case at least 30 days before any such amendments entering into force. Apart from formal requirements amendments of the Privacy Policy requires your consent. At your next login you will be provided with an adequate possibility of consent, for example by clicking of an OK-button or by placing a check-mark or a similar possibility of consent. Any amendments of the Privacy Policy enter into force within 30 days after the announcement. In case you do not accept the amended of the Privacy Policy, you may not further use the Services of WeAreDevelopers.